Quay Holidays
Homepage
About us
Locations
Dorset diary
Activities and links
Serviced lets
News
FAQ
Guestbook
Owners
Contact us
Quay Holidays

Quay Holidays’ Privacy Policy




This statement explains the privacy and the data protection practices which apply to www.quayholidays.co.uk and services as provided by Quay Holidays.

Our aim is to safeguard our users` privacy whilst providing a personalised and valuable service. Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users, e.g. by communicating with them and providing an interactive service. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain what information we collect, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Data Controller

Quay Holidays

Personal information we collect and how it’s used

Any personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address supplied via this website & completing our website’s forms will only be used to provide a requested service and will not be disclosed to any other third party without your prior permission or unless we are required to do so by law. We may contact you in response to your enquiry, to offer requested services or to provide you with property information that you have requested. We do not keep your data for any longer than is necessary.

Any non-personal information such as IP address, pages accessed, and files downloaded will only be used to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it is simply used to enable us to monitor and improve our service. This is done by way of cookies on our website and the use of analytical services such as Google Analytics. To find out more please see our cookies policy.

Securing your personal information

At Quay Holidays we are committed to protecting your privacy, we follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission, and to prevent unauthorised access. The servers that store your information are kept up to date and secured with appropriate firewalls/virus protection and have restricted access.

External links

This website may contain links to third party sites that we have no control over, if you visit those sites you should check you are happy with their own privacy policies and terms of use before providing any personal information. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third party site.

Your acceptance

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of information by Quay Holidays in accordance with our privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not continue to use our site. You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your data and to request that we delete it. To do this, please contact us.

Your rights to your personal information

As a user you have the following rights -

• A right to be informed about our collection and use of personal information

• A right to access your personal information

• A right to correct your personal information

• A right to ask us to delete your personal information unless we are obliged to retain it for other legal reasons

• A right to restrict or object to the processing or use of your personal information

• A right to report to a supervisory authority about the use of your personal information.

Accessing your data & complaints

If you would like to review or revise information you have previously provided to us online, or you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, you may do so via our contact us page. We will address your concerns and attempt to solve any problem to your satisfaction.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.



Cookies Policy

Cookie Law

A new law on cookies demands that you, as a website user are given the opportunity to understand how cookies are used on our websites and consent to cookies being stored on your computer (laptop/mobile/tablet).

What are cookies?

When you visit one of our websites, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer or device to enable us to identify your device or allow the website framework to run effectively. We only use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site, to provide certain basic features, to enhance the functionality and to improve the performance of the website.

Cookies being used on our website:

1. Essential Cookies

These cookies are essential for running our website`s framework. Without the use of these cookies, most parts of our website would not function.

2. Analytical & Performance Cookies

We use these types of cookies to monitor our websites performance and how users may use it. These cookies provide us with information that helps us provide better products to users and also to identify any areas that may need maintenance. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come from and the pages they have visited.

3. Third party cookies

We sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. Similarly, when you use one of the share buttons, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and this tool will not block cookies from those websites. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these cookies.

Cookies not used on our website:

1. Functional Cookies

These cookies are used to enhance the functionality by storing your preferences, we do not hold preferences on our site therefore functional cookies are not used.

2. Online advertising cookies

These cookies are used to feature adverts on behalf of advertising companies. Our websites do not offer advertising space and therefore does not use advertising cookies.

How to control the use of cookies

You are not obliged to accept cookies and may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. The browser you use to surf the web not only allows you to see the cookies that you have got but also allows you to control their use.

You can control them by allowing them, deleting them individually or deleting all of them. You can also set your browser to not accept cookies altogether. If this option is selected, you should be aware that many websites will not function properly or at all. It may be possible to set your browser to not accept cookies and ask for your consent before each cookie is set on your device. This gives you control over what is set on your device, however has the drawback of slowing down your browsing experience.

There are different levels of control too. You are able to prevent just third party cookies being deployed, effectively opting out of behavioural advertising, and some even allow you to block specific companies you do not wish to deploy a cookie, instead of selecting all companies.

In order to manage your cookies, please follow steps provided by the browser you are using e.g. Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox etc..

Useful information about Cookies

Further information about cookies can be found on the following websites:

All About Cookies

Information Commissioners Office

Microsoft Cookies Guide

If you have any questions about the use of cookies on our websites, please email us.

Data Consent & Disclosure

By completing our registration forms with personal information e.g. name, address email etc. you are consenting to us holding this information about you in our databases solely for our use. We do not sell this information, nor do we disclose the information to third parties, except where required by law. You may receive email communication from us or from our website following your request for email updates and completion of your personal data.



Check out the latest special offers
Click to view last minute availability
Residential Lettings, Management and Sales
Follow us on  Facebook! Follow us on Twitter!
Quay Holidays, Orchard Plaza, 41 High Street, Poole, Dorset BH15 1EG
VAT Reg No 895 6738 51

Site Accessibility   |   Sitemap   |   Disclaimer   |   Privacy Policy